Husband wants to file for contested divorce as wife not willing


I want to get a divorce but my spouse is not willing. Under what grounds I can convince her or not on the divorce or have a proper separation?

Answers (1)


65 votes

firstly: Try talking to her and as if she want any alimony or maintenance.Secondly: if you are staying separately for more than two years you can file divorce on ground of desertion. Thirdly: if you have not cohabited with her for more than a year than you can file a divorce


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

planning to divorce my wife who will contest it and may claim share in property. can i pre-empting the same , transfer substantial share of my propert…

Read More

Hi I am a 23 year old girl. At the time of schooling my marriage registree was done around 5 year before. There is no physical relationship with him b…

Read More

My husband has filed a contested divorce case in Kalyan Court in December of 2015. In the meantime, I had filed a contested divorce petition in Goa as…

Read More

After 2year of mutual divorce my husband's first wife want legal divorce by court .in that case my marriage is legal or not and how to deal with i…

Read More