Husband wants to divorce his wife as he has an extra marital affair


My boyfriend's wife already knows about the affair between I and her husband, still doesn't want to divorce her husband. They have a 1.5 years old daughter. All the above mentioned families are Hindu, please let me know how to work out this divorce. Is it even possible and what will be the cons of this divorce. Please provide details on who will get the custody of the kid if this divorce works out.


Answers (1)

Hi
1) The wife will get the custody of 1.5 years old daughter.
2) The wife can file for divorce on the grounds of cruelty/ harassment/adultery(depending on evidence she has).
3) The husband can also file for divorce on grounds of irretrievable break up of marriage.
4) The husband might have to provide for alimony to the wife and maintenance for daughter(about 40-50% of his current earnings will go towards alimony and maintenance).
5) Also the wife might file DOmestic violence case and 498a case against the man just to take revenge on the husband. so the man has to be cautious of the same.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

My wife has done Adultery and bigamy, also get married from the guy,with whom she was indulged, and now also given a birth to a baby from him. Without…

Read More

have filed a case on my husband on last year ago that is 498 a sir actually to be frank I have faced lot of problems at his house there complete famil…

Read More

My wife had an affair with a muslim driver boy. When I came to know about this she and her parents apologized. After this we got marred…

Read More

What can I do if I want to go back to my husband who is out of India and settle there? My husband is settled in abroad. I had an affair before marriag…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue