×

quesHusband is forcing for divorce what can I do.

After one month of living together, Husband told me for separation and is not sleeping with me. Daily he slept with his mother only.In absence of her,sometimes slept with me. I want to continue my marriage with him. But he is denying to live with me and telling the reasons "incomapatibliliy". I tried to make him understand and asked about my flaws and the main reason behind such desicion. My mother in law mentally harassing me for using the things(bucket, spoon, iron utensils) at home,my hair fall, my hair dos,food preference, choice of colours clothes wearing.Lifestyle n so many other things. Not allow to prepare food and to sleep with husband during periods. Sometimes offered stale food during periods ! Not allow to do worship of god in my style. My husband enforcing me for official separation. What does this mean, I don't know. He doesn't love me and his behaviour is not good towards me. I have tried to get things done better but it didn't work. He dont want to continue,

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • anshi i have been through your query i think you should try for marraige counsellor in order to settle the marraige dispute and if even he is willing to get divorced then dont hesitate and free him from all the encumbrances by mutual consent!

      Advocate Darshan Subhash Oswal

        Vadgaon Maval, Pune

    • ansYour utmost priority must be to file a complaint for domestic violence & cruelty against your in laws at the nearest police station. After you do that, its possible that the things might get sorted. If your circumstances don't change, then you may file for Divorce on the aforesaid grounds.

      Advocate Aniket Dabadghao

        Dharampeth, Nagpur

    • ansHi, I perused your query, in this situation you can file a case for Restitution of conjugal rights in which court would order him to reside and share bed with you. If still problem persist, you can file domestic violence case against husband and in laws and also 498a case. For further info contact me

      Advocate Shashi Chaturvedi

        Dombivli, Thane

    • ansHi
      Your husband is asking for judicial separation because he cannot go for divorce at this moment.
      You can send legal notice to him g your intention to continue marital life.
      In respect of harassment by in laws you have several remedies under law.

      Advocate Rohit Shaligram

        Sadashiv Peth, Pune

    • ansU can apply as under domestic violence act 2005. If u have lived with ur husband and mother in law in the same house. And u will access various reliefs under such Act.
      If any other need contact me.

      Advocate Sushama Mohan

        Adarsh Nagar, Nagpur

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I was court married to my husband 8 years back against my parents wish..but I…
    I had married October 2015 (Delhi) under arya samaj mandir.. But problem is that she…

    Will the wife have right to stay in husband's house once divorce case is submitted…

    my brother got married 7 months back. his wife is harassing him and tries to…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly