×

quesHusband cheating and mental and physical torture by in laws

I need legal advise on my marriage .My husband is cheating on me since 2.5 year. we r not living together from past 2 years.he and his family gives me all mental torture and even they abused me physically also .I need solution plz help me with this

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansThere are multiple ways to address this situation. Firstly you need to decide if you wish to continue in this relationship and seek counselling to mend the behavior of you in-laws and husband and live a happy married life.

      If not, then seek a separation via mutual consent to speed up the process and get rid of this relationship and start life all over again afresh.

      If you believe, you need to take action to overcome the emotional injuries and need to punish the offenders then law has a provision of contesting and seek justice.

      You may wish to decide on how you wish to proceed, and if need more / detailed information about the process and procedures you may wish to book an appointment with me and discuss in length.

      Regards,
      Sonia Rajesh

      Advocate Sonia Rajesh

        Banaswadi, Bangalore

    • ansAs a first step you take a decision whether you need to continue your marital relationship with your husband or not. Later you file a police complaint for physical and mental harassment against the concerned person. Simultaneously approach your advocate and file a divorce petition before the family court.

      Advocate Jagadish N

        Adugodi, Bangalore

    • ansyou can approach court of law for a petition under domsetic violence and seek for a relief against the mental torture and also seek for monthly maintenance and you can also approach Mahila sahaya Vani in your area

      Advocate Janardhana

        Vivekananda Nagar, Bangalore

    • ansYou have not defined what kind of cheating he is doing on you , also you said that u staying away from him , your query and problem not clear and specific . Do contact so that your problem can be understood well and immediate legal assistance can be provided .

      Advocate Pankaj Kumar

        kaggadasapura, Bangalore

    • ansThere are several legal remedies. Available to you to take action legally when you're husband and in law are harassing you that too both physical and mentally including Domestic violence Act where you can all remedies against such atrocities even you can approach women police station exclusive established to help women who are hassased by their in law

      Advocate Mohammed Arshed Ahmed

        Main Guard Road, Bangalore

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    my wife left me without such resoanable cause and filed divorce case but she has…
    My friend who is from Patna (Bihar) having love marriage in dec 2008 with a…
    I want to take the divorce from my wife because of Adultery case . No…
    My wife left my home by saying that she will file case against my family.…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly