×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Husband absconded taking all the ornaments of wife wants divorce


My brother in law has taken loan from all his friends and absconded from bangalore by taking all my sister's ornaments. he is a chain smoker and a drunker and tortured my sister to get our house doccuments to him. my sister can no more resist him and decided to separate from him. my brother in law has absconder from past 4 months. Please let us know the procedure for applying divorce in this case.


Answers (3)

Hello
First of all you can file the police complaint regarding the stolen articles to show your bonafides
Thereafter file a divorce case before the court having competent jurisdiction (it can be the place where you reside or where you both were last residing )..


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Firstly sort out the issues if you can and also ascertain the address where he is residing at present and also you consult an advocate and brief the facts and thereafter you can proceed in accordance with law

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

In a petition for divorce, your sister should get the notice served on your brother-in-law, and it becomes a issue as he has absconded. His last address, before it is too late, can be used. You can file it in family Court.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I have been married for 17 yrs.I have 2 sons(14 yrs Nd 8 yrs of age).My married life has always been troublesome but now since last one yr my husband …

Read More

I am a young widower whose husband died due to heart stroke... though it was love marriage i was always harassed for dowry mentally as we as physicall…

Read More

Hello Good afternoon. I have done love marriage and we have a year old baby. My in-laws are so much torturing me and my husband is also not supporting…

Read More

I am getting married i\on this year 8th of may and its a love marriage at the same time inter caste too. he is from allahabad and me from kolkata and …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue