×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

How to proceed with second marriage without divorcing 1st husband?


Am married before 3 years . Still now i dont get the real happiness in my married life from my partner he is always drunk . I hate such things habbit .I HAVE a son age is 2 years . Now i met with a good person who can love me and my son also very well. He loves me i too loves him i belive i will get a happy life. Can i get married with my new partner ? What should i doo . To get devorse ?? am also asking my husband for divorce but he is not agree. Please help me.


Answers (3)

Thank you for asking the query
We can first send him a legal notice and then also if he don't agree then we can file a divorce petition on ground of cruelty in the family court if city area and Civil judge senior Divison if rural area. The ground for divorce would be his drinking Habit which is resulting in cruelty


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

First you have to get legal divorce from your husband. If he agrees for mutual divorce its ok, otherwise you will have to file divorce against your husband. If possible stay separate from husband and claim maintenance for you and child. You can not get married until you legally get separated from existing husband.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

You have to take grounds for divorce to take divorce from your husband. Also see if you are not happy in your marriage or matrimonial relationship then ask him to get mutually divorced so that you can peacefully get out of of have to file divorce petition


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I want to know that my husband is always mentally unstable and is always threatening hyper mood . Always is playing poker and drink lots . He never gi…

Read More

 I was married 2013 and I have one child. I want to apply for divorce but I don't have any proof to apply. What can I do now…

Read More

I am unhappy in my marriage but my wife is not wiling to give me a divorce. How can I get divorce?…

Read More

I and my husband had done a love marriage without informing out parents it was a court marriage after and we were staying separately after few days my…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue