×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

How to get a divorce if husband has ran after committing fraud


I am bengali n got married to gujrati no love marriage.my inlaws have tortures me like anything n so i stayed with my husband but he also tortured and ran away with my money n is being missing since 13/04/18 n i have filed a missing complaint on 14/04/18.my inlaws when we shifted took my marksheets an my gold ornaments and when asked to return told me that they would return when proper time comes and blamed my parents n insulted me, n my husband didnt utter any word.in many circumstances i faced through hell n he didnt utter anything.now my father is diagnosed with cancer stage-4 n im in a financial crisis as he took money n is missing,as he took money from many people and also from my father.i dont know how will i be able to repay .sir how can i get divorce and my gold ornaments back from them. Plz sir help me..plz..


Answers (2)

You have to file divorce petition under cruelty before family court and provide list of articles and demand to return back from the court
and have to show urgency for return back your stridhan


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You file a complaint before the police station regarding your gold ornaments taken by in-laws as theft and recover from that house. You also file a complaint regarding 498A against your husband and in-laws so that they all will be arrested and comes with you for settlement and then you demand for Divorce. You have another option to file divorce petition before the family court for divorce directly

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Actual i want to get married with a person he is already married her wyf is not giving divorce but we want to get married any how it may be possible o…

Read More

Retired 2-3 months back from Army. My wife doesn't want to stay with me. Her parents and she is not allowing to come back. I used to drink to coup…

Read More

Can a girl get a decree of annulment of marriage if she has been forced and blackmailed into marriage by her parents and she now has been married for …

Read More

I got married in Feb 2017 in Hindu custom and by march I came to know she has this psychotic disorder since 2007. The illness was never disclosed to u…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue