×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

How to apply for a dowry case against in-laws


I got married last March 2017, and soon after I shifted to my in-laws house..they started asking dowry but later denied it. And we decided to take over the valuables which my mother gave on my wedding..now my question is..while getting those valuables (which actually belongs to me) if my in-laws gives us any documents and asks us to sign on those documents..is it mandatory to sign.


Answers (1)

It will be safe for you and you can keep a copy as well so that everyone are on the same page. If you don't sign they can layer allege that you have taken possession of things which has no relevance to you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

My in-laws are demanding money from me & my family. I refused & now they are stating they are going for a divorce will divorce be granted with…

Read More

My wife left 6 months after we got married and she had filed for a case against me under section 498A, 406, 506 and 323 and is asking for alimony. She…

Read More

My cousin bro wife already give fake dowry complaint in local police station... Police already enquired and closed the fake dowry complaint... Now my …

Read More

Can I start living with another woman after filing for divorce with my wife. I am married for 2 years and don't have any child. We didn't take…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue