How can I get my wife to shift into matrimonial home with child


SIR I AM VABNISH KUMAR SINGLA AND I AM FROM BARNALA PUNJAB AND I GET MARRIED AT 12-12-2012 AND AFTER MARRIAGE I SETTLE IN AMBALA CANTT WITH MY COMPUTER REPAIR SHOP BUT MY SHOP IS NOT SELEUCUS FULL . AND I ALSO A GHAR JAMIE I MEAN I AM LIVING WITH MY MOTHER IN LAWS HOUSE WITH MY WIFE AND MY CHILD AFTER MY FATHER IN LAWS DEATH..AND MY FAMILY IS SETTLE IN BARNALA WITH OWN HOUSE .NOW I AM SETTLE IN BARNALA WITH MY BUSINESS OF COMPUTER REPAIR AND MOBILE REPAIR FROM LAST 9 MONTHS..BUT MY WIFE IS STILL IN AMBALA CANTT SHE DOES NOT AGREE TO LIVE IN BARNALA BECAUSE HIS MOTHER ALONE .NOW I WANT TO MY WIFE AND MY CHILD IN BARNALA BUT MY WIFE DONT AGREE .. I DONT WANT TO MOVE AGAIN AMBALA CANTT.PLEASE ME THE SOLUTION OUR LIFE....THANX

Answers (2)


227 votes

You can file case for divorce on the base of cruelty by wife.
And court can settle your dispute by way of mediation by filling the case in lol adaalat.
Meanwhile you can talk to your wife on this issue


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

187 votes

You can definitely get ur wife n child shifted with u . If she agrees mutually it’s ok otherwise there is legal way also available to make her decide to stay with you. So u should immediately start the required procedure without any delay.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles