Got mutual divorce can i now claim for compensation


I was chased away from husband's house. Thru lawyer I asked him if he is ready for mutual. As he was very mean to me I did not want any money from him. he agreed for mutual (may be coz I did not ask for alimony). After mutual is over, can I file for compensation. these kind of men should not be spared.


Answers (5)

Sorry to hear about you but I can't understand why didn't you get money from mutual consent divorce .in you first motion it should be very clear that your husband will give you lump sum one time money according to his status and other commitment.after mutual divorce decree you can't do any thing .


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You can not claim compensation in mutual divorce. Mutual consent divorce can not take place unless and until their is an agreement between husband and wife. As the term mutual also suggests it is to be decided by both the parties.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
11 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
22 years Experience

I can understand your situation but after getting divorce through mutual consent and after getting that you cannot file for any type of damages or maintenance as their must be conditions mentioned in divorce petition. You have to look in those conditions as whatever the conditions be you have to follow that

Although difficult now but it depends upon the petition for divorce and order thereafter granting divorce. Without going through these papers it is difficult to advise. Academically once mutual divorce is granted you can not claim further relief. Higher good family law lawyer or seek legal opinion online from a lawyer.

1. U can file for maintenance /alimony under crpc 125.
2. U hav to check ur mutual divorce agreement doesn't says anything that u dont need maintenance or will not demand in future.
3. U can get interim/onetime/monthly compensation.



Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Legal Services

Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I am married for three years now. I love some other girl .she loves me too..she is engaged too . We are planning to run from the city. Is it legally a…

Read More

In case of mutual divorce, mutually agreed alimony is require to be paid at which stage. At first hearing or at the time of second hearing after 6 mon…

Read More

me and my wife agreed for mutual divorce for158 lac, is it safe giving the post dated cheque at the time of filing the mutual divorce? Also other thin…

Read More

Dear sir, Me and my spouse had filed a petition u/s 13B of Hindu marriage act, in which permanent alimony has been decided at the time of filing of ca…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue