Girl concealed her education qualification want to annul the marriage


Can education be considered as fraud ground in annulling the marriage. If girl is ready to accept in front the judge that it was hidden from the boy about her education and after marriage the boy came to know about the education. In such case is the annulment is possible?

Answers (1)


286 votes

Certainly not. Divorce only all li on grounds under section 13 and it is not at all a ground. However one can seek annulment of marriage under section 11-12 of the marriage act for concealment of material fact which amounts to fraud. But than Petition is to b filed in one year of marriage or from the date of knowledge. I m of the firm view that education is not a material fact to entitle for an order u desire


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles