Filing of domestic violence case after getting ex parte divorce order


Ex parte order on divorce and pendant delite. I'm working so maintainence can be executed after the order comes? Filing a domestic violence case now? Will it carry on after divorce? 1 eye is damaged badly.

Answers (2)


317 votes

yes you can file a case for domestic violence. now the details is not possible to provide now, as the information provided by you is not sufficient for a detailed advice. it would better to advice you accurately with a face to face to interaction.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

192 votes

As you received an exparte divorce and misscase on alimony is coming to an end means your relation with your husband is coming to an end so it's not the right time to file a domestic violence,you should have filed it earlier when the incident took place.
Regards

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles