Falsely got married to a minor want to file for divorce


meri saadi ek minor girl se hui thi, girl ke mother & father ne nahi btaya ki wo minor hai. mai saadi ke 2nd day se hi ghar chhord diya or aaj tak ghar se dur hi hu. meri saadi 03/03/2013 me hui thi, ab uske ghar wale kah rahe h larki ko le jao, warna hum case krege, but i want divorce. koi ground ban sakta h kya jiske according mujhe divorce mil ske..? plzzxz


Answers (2)

Hi
You can file case for divorce under section 13 of Hindu marriage act 1955. No one can force you to have. Onjugal rights and the marriage can be nullified as in this particular case you were minor.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Dear Sir
I am of the opinion that the age of the girl was kept a secret from you and as such, you may approach the nearest police station to lodge an FIR against the parents and apply before the family court. Although, the marriage with a minor is void ab initio that is nulity in itself but we need to get things done in systematic way. hence, approach the police station now and apply to the family court for divorce on ground that the marriage made was with minor and it is not valid in the eyes of the law.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I have filed divorce petition on cruelty grounds. Now wife is ready to accept all the allegations leveled in petition and to apology. What exact and l…

Read More

My friend is a single woman planning to marry a person who has been previously divorced. What are the legal documents she should seek from him to veri…

Read More

I have done court marriage 3 years ago according to Hindu marriage act and live separately as social marriage is not done. Now I want to get divorced …

Read More

sir, as i and my wife staying separate from me. she is separated as she is not intersted to stay with me. and also she is having other affairs wi…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue