LawRato

Does a wife posses any right on husband's property after divorce


23-Apr-2023 (In Divorce Law)
Whts the share of wife in husband's property after divorce
Answers (2)

Answer #1
760 votes
That is a very general question.
It has to be looked into if she is claiming any share if she alleges that she has paid consideration amount and can file a suit for declaration and injunction.

However after divorce she does not have right in property.
Answer #2
972 votes
Yes, but not in all situations.
First you have to tell me on what grounds marriage was dissolved.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."