Divorce (domestic voilence) (alimony) (maintainence)


My wife has filed a divorce case on the false charges of domestic violence. My monthly slaray is 1.5lacs and my wife's monthly salary is 1lac. My wife has a flat of her own and I don't have. As a good will gesture I have been paying rental (40000INR) of the house where my wife is staying for last 3 years. We have not been living together since 2016. She is demanding an alimony of 51lacs and an interim monthly maintainence of 1lac. Please advise


Answers (2)

Hello,

I would recommend you to contest and refer the matter to family court as the demands of your wife is unrealistic and unreasonable. The maintenance must be reasonable and relevant here. You have been doing enough to sustain here, Refer the matter to court and you shall be granted relief. Feel free to connect for further consultation.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

If she can earn her bread and butter then you have to prove it and also if she had flat on her name that also you have prove and for more details contact a Advocate he will guide you or fight for you.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I basically have not enough reasons, but my husband and myself hate each others' thinking/mentality. He is conservative and I am a feminist and ov…

Read More

My daughter got married in 2014. The boy could not consummate the marriage could be due to impotency. What relief is she entitled from the boy and boy…

Read More

If after 4 days of marriage wife kept relation with other person than husband under which section can divorce petition be filed by husband.…

Read More

Mere pati ne mujse dhokhe se 2014 me mujse talak le Liya. Par ab Bhi wo mere sath june 2017 tak sath raha. Hamare bhich pati patni Wala rista raha. Ab…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue