Divorce be granted within 4 months of marriage under SMA


Can I get divorced after 4 months of marriage? It was a intercaste marriage under special marriage act, both of we are Hindu but different caste and we have not been living together. There was no witness from my side. Now we both want to file divorce, can we?

Answers (3)


255 votes

Yes . You can. If you both are agree then there is provision in Special Marriage Act to get separation. Contact a good lawyer, apprise him about all the facts and circumstances and act accordingly under his advice


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

231 votes

Dear Client,
No divorce petition can be filed within one year of marriage. After completition of one year, you can file a divorce petirion. If both of you agreed for divorce, file a mutual consent divorce.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
76 votes

Dear
As per your query I want to let you know that as per the Hindu marriage Act, one can only file the divorce petition on the completion of one year of his or her marriage, but in between you must file some other petition before the hon'ble court too.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Sir, In a divorce case , order come against divorce by family court. Plaintiff appealed in high court against order of family court after one year and…

Read More

My husband filed first petition leving inappropriate allegations. I m in abroad. He wants to make me come down and waste my hard earned money and time…

Read More

. i am having this chat to know t hat what are the basic rights of women at the time of divorse . may u tell me in detail…

Read More

My in-laws'and sister in law's interference and personality difference with my husband have resulted in the most difficult…

Read More