×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Divorce as bridegroom's family hides about his disease & cheated


Need to know whether our case has grounds to file null and void marriage as the bridegroom family cheated us hiding keloid disease that he had. Separated within 10 days. How soon should we file the case? Whether mutual or null marriage which is the fast approach? How to get back the money and things we gave them.


Answers (1)

you can file a case by mutual consent that is the fastest mode to get divorce. for other things for the damages caused to you and your family it can be negotiated with the elders of both families and if there is no possibility for settlement, you can file a criminal complaint for cheating taking into account of the nature of disease which was not disclosed previously


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I have filed for divorce with help of my relatives (advocate). From November till now we both are separate and no communication. Our daughter born on …

Read More

my friend is suffering from infertility because of his wife is 8-9 years older than him. before their marriage, the girls parents cheated my friend an…

Read More

Sir meri wife dushrey mard se baatey karti hai or milti hai mainey mana kiya to bolti hai ki dahej ka kace kar dungi tumahare maa baap sab ko jail vej…

Read More

Dear sir, I m anil from karnal. My marriage has gone 7 years. I have 10 month and 6 years two sons. My wife have affairs with one person from 3-4 year…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue