×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Consumption of marriage is required to mention in mutual divorce case


Is it mandatory to write in the mutual consent divorce petition that marriage was consummated.


Answers (3)

It is always desirable to provide the true details of the case and the reasons for filing the petitions. In case of mutual consent, it is required to establish that the marriage has been irretrievably broken down and every efforts have been put to work out the relationship but did not yeilded any result. Whether the marriage was at al consummated may be mentioned but not mandatory. All the best. Regards


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

yes it is mandatory to write in the mutual divorce petition that the marriage was consummated as if the marriage was not consummated then dissolution of marriage is not possible. to get a better and accurate suggestion then a face to face interaction is necessary

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

No it is not at all compulsory to mention in the mutual divorce petition that the marriage was consummated. It will be sufficient that if you annexed any documentary evidence to suffice that the marriage has actually taken place. As those evidence will be sufficient to justify the husband wife relationship.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

After the marriage, what is the minimum period required for the married couple to file a Mutual Consent petition for Divorce in Courts. Is there a any…

Read More

What is the time period for the reconciliation, if the parties have claimed divorce by mutual consent or In other words after how much time a decree f…

Read More

I want to know waiting period of six months on mutual consent is mandatory or not?…

Read More

Hi, I filed a divorce in India and i am hindu. The person i am married to is working in USA. He filed a petion for power of attorney to give his power…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue