Clarification regarding appeal for divorce


can divorce case be filed again even after the case has been dismissed.time to appeal in high court elapsed.how to proceed now. hindu

Answers (2)


87 votes

Once the divorce petition You can not file divorce again only the remedy to file appeal before the high court along with condone dealy petition to set aside the order of the lower court. So the remedy is to prefer the appeal


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

294 votes

Hi,
No divorce cannot be filed once it is contested between both the parties. It also depends if the other side is not appeared and the matter is decided ex-parte then the other side can come again with the petition and challenge. Secondly if the matter is not appealed the same can be filed with a delay petition . If the both things are not done by other side then you can proceed and remarry again . Call us through the website

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hi I’m Anchal Gupta, I married a guy in feb, 2018 whom I didn’t liked but due to forced by my parents not knowing him well by hindu rites.…

Read More

We just Got married , just 3 months. She already started wrong allegations against me and my family members. She is staying at her house threatening u…

Read More

Hi, I am looking for an answer here. My husband is going out of this country like he did last time. He was there for 3 years without any worry. Here I…

Read More

I am hindu hindu boy age 27+ want to marry a hindu girl age 20+ we are in relation and want to marry but girls parents are against our relation and ma…

Read More