Clarification on separation of husband and wife for mutual divorce


Is one year separation is compulsory for mutual divorce, or what if huband wife r in relationship.


Answers (4)

Yes it is required that husband and wife are living separately for one year for filing divorce by mutual consent. Under Section 13-B of the Hindu Marriage Act, 1955, the parties can seek divorce by mutual consent.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

As per provisions of Hindu Marriage Act ,before filing for a joint petition for divorce by way of mutual consent the parties must be living sepertely for one year .It is not necessary that parties are living at separate places.The parties can live at seperate places or under one roof ,but for last one year ,before filing the petition, there should not be any marital relationship between them.In the petition they are also required to state that they cannot live together anymore.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate R.K. Gupta
Goyal Vihar, Indore
19 years Experience

no one year separation is not compulsory for mutual divorce and it can be taken at any time when mutually agreed and nothing would happen when husband and wife are in relationship. The provision of divorce by mutual consent is totally different from other form of divorce.

Yes. As per law 1 year of separation is necessary for divorce under mutual consent. However there are instances where such a requirement can be dealt with.
Feel free to contact in case of further query or legal representation in Court.


Related Articles

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I need to apply to divorce on the grounds of - 1. A jobless husband 2. Doesn't want to have kids 3. Has abused me a couple of times 4. I'm wor…

Read More

I want to get divorced from wife wife. It has. Even 11 years that we are married and have 7 years old kid too. Since starting our relationship was not…

Read More

I hv 2 children aged 1.5 yrs & 6 yrs in 8 yrs of marriage. I m.a freelancer writer earning 20000 monthly, depending on work flow. Husband is army …

Read More

The divorce application has been filled on 28th October 2018. one time police varification is done and till now no updates. The lawyer is saying this …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue