×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Clarification on grounds to file for divorce and maintenance


Hi,i am Hindu women,got married in 1995 its arranged marriage,from the day I got married my husband always taunted me for my mom dad's middle class status ,he abuses,uses ill language for me ,my 3 daughter s and my family ,he always says that me and my daughters are responsible for his failure s,and because of us he never got a promotion,he always taunted me for not giving a son and all 3 daughters,in 2014 he got stock and his body was partially got paralysed ,I took care of him make him walk , massage his legs,f even feed and gave bath to him ,but after all this effort s he blames me gives bad words and now he harassing my daughter s he watches TV on full volume my daughters 12 th boards exams are going on ,he never cared for my daughter s,my elder daughter is working but he never appreciated her but puts falls allegations on her that she is not working but she is in bad profession doing' gulat kam'my all three daughters are suffering I do not want to stay with him but I am not worki.


Answers (2)

File for divorce and claim maintenance beside file DV application seeking probhibitor y order restraining him from entering the house seek maintenec under DV act also ,and visit protection officer make police complaint ,


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Your story is as similar as we basic Indian women. I appreciate your patience and hard work which you took pain to cure your husband. The decision of divorce with your husband is apart.... Wht will be your and yours daughters future... I'm nt misguiding bt think once again while moving ahead... U have ample of ground to nail your husband in legal proceedings.. Cruelty will be the main ground for filling divorce...

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I have filed Restitution. My husband on the counselling day said he is not working which is a lie. How they will pass the 125 crpc maintenance act? Wi…

Read More

Receving maintenance 6000pm which is not sufficient for me , already got increased 3 times but still not able to look after myself got problem of bloo…

Read More

Roopa 39 love marriage after marriage of 6 months husband infected with HIV no kids and lived with him for 12 years due to domestic harrement got divc…

Read More

Hello, i am a Hindu wife. Just wanted to know if a husband works n stays out of india and does not take his wife along with him and does not apply any…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue