Can my wife file a DV or any dowry case after 1.4 yrs?


Hi, I got married in Mar2016 as per the muslim customs. We both were together for about 8 months after which my wife left the house and since then staying with her parents in native (its been almost 1.4 yrs). She initially wanted to give Khulla (divorce initiated from her) but all of sudden she changed her mind and she is insisting me to take the initiative for the talaq. She wont go for Khulla now and she threaten that if I dont initiate the talaq then she will fill a case. Please help in following queries - 1) What would be her intention for forcing me to initiate the talaq and not from her side? What is the disadvantages if I initiate the process? 2) She says the law has changed now (as per her lawyer) and the Khulla doesnt hold good for now. Is this right? 3) Can she file a DV or any dowry case after 1.4 yrs? 4) Is she eligible for maintenance? Would be really helpful if I get the above points clarified. Thanks in advance.

Answers (1)


203 votes

Khula law still holds good and it is valid the one reason why she's insisting you to initiate divorce is to claim maintenance.
She can file dv or dowry harassment even after 1.4 years but she needs to prove it and police will refer cases to conciliation to a committee as per recent supreme court decision.
If she wants divorce she can file for divorce under Muslim dissolution of marriage act.
She doesn't want to give khulla divorce as she has to return you mehr which she received as per customary practices. Hence she has asked you to seek for divorce.

Talaq-i-biddat is struck down by supreme court as illegal.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

2 years old my marriage . But my wife is not stay more than 10 days in sasural.she live only Jaipur near her parents. Her drovery take already herself…

Read More

My brother's wife is not willing to divorce and she has theft gold ornaments of which we dont have solid proof other than missing. She has put man…

Read More

i am 23½ years old and my parents forcefully done my marriage at the 19½ age that time the girl age only 15.. i am fully against this ch…

Read More

My friend got married recently according to hindu rituals in presence of relatives and friends. It was an arranged marriage but the girl started makin…

Read More