Can marriage registry be cancelled after submitting the application


I and my fiancee had given a notice for marriage registration under special act. Due to some reasons we broke up and dont intend to get married. I have submitted an application to the marriage registrar. What are the proceedings now and how will it get cancelled. I am a muslim and my ex was hindu.


Answers (4)

Contact the marriage registrar and get the application for marriage cancelled. If both of you give consent as to the cancellation, it would be a fit case and the same shall be cancelled after an enquiry is being conducted.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

As both of you are not further agreed to complete the said proposed registration and accordingly have applied for withdrawal of the same so you have no other legal obligations and your said application Notice has been cancelled automatically.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

If only notice is given and no registration is done it's not a problem. But if the registration is done it can't be cancelled anyway than a divorce. For a divorce both of you shall have to file a case by filing a written plaint for mutual divorce before the Court of Learned District Judge concerned and you shall have the subsequent date for final hearing after six months thereafter. On that final date both of you shall have to file your affidavit in chief (which is basically the reiteration of the plaint itself), and you shall have to confirm your stand for want of dissolution of marriage on dock and then you get the decree for dissolution of marriage. All the best regards.

The provision under special marriage act is very simple. After applying with one month notice both parties have to marry within three months, if such is not done, the application goes null and void. So nothing needs to be done.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I got force married in 2013. I fighted to cancel the engagement before marriage but they ( My parrent and my wife;s parrent ) played game and created …

Read More

We are muslims and got I gave her talaq in our masjid and same was agreed through an agreement made by mutal consent from both of us. Now I would like…

Read More

Me and my husband has filed for mutual divorce in US ,wanted to know the process to cancel our marriage registration in India .…

Read More

Mene 2014 me apne husband ke khilaf 498a case darj karwaya tha, phir KKD court me hamara samjhota ho gya tha or jab se hum sath me reh rahe hai ab me …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue