Can I miss the first hearing of the divorce case my wife has filed


Actually my wife has filed a divorce case,and court has fixed a date on 2nd April for the first hearing, so my question is do I have to b in court on that day,as I am in Mumbai for my work. And I am not getting time to go to court please advice. thank you

Answers (2)


171 votes

Actually one has to be present at the time of hearing . But if some representation is made through someone for adjournment then the courts can give adjournment. If it is the first date then you can give amiss without representation. But it is not advisable to disobey court's order


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

192 votes

You send a mail to ur lawyer staing that u r sending an affidavit as to why you canot appear in court and the lawyer is authoised to tk step in the basis of ur mail ..your affidavit should contain reason for not appearing and authority statement naming your lawyer ..and notary officer must sign even u r in any place of india

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles