Can I file for divorce if wife is doing mental cruelty


Sir, My wife threats of legal action and my salary deduction when I ask for food, house cleaning & others home cares. She is house wife. I have three adult children. @ daughters are earning in other cities. Son is in study. I am earning. She is only interested in my money. Else I have to do every thing at home apart from my job, like morning evening tea, breakfast, lunch & dinner, washing of clothes, utensils, grooming cleaning etc. My life is in hell. She is not fit for sex also. Is there any remedy in a Hindu family. Please advice.

Answers (4)


297 votes

DEAR SIR
YES THERE IS REMEDY AND FOR THAT YOU ARE REQUIRED TO FILE 2 CASE AGAINST YOUR WIFE.
1. YOU ARE REQUIRED TO FILE DIVORCE AGAINST YOUR WIFE BEFORE THE FAMILY COURT AND YOU HAVE GOOD CASE FOR DIVORCE.
2. FILE CRIMINAL CASE AGAINST YOUR WIFE
THESE TWO CASE CAN SOLVE YOUR PROBLEM.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

180 votes

You can very well file a case for divorce against your wife for the allegations which you have projected against your wife but think over it you have sons and daughters to look after therefore think over before taking any decision

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
115 votes

Respected questioner
As per your query, you want legal assistance with regard to divirce with your wife on the ground of cruelty. Cruelty is one of the ground for husband for divorce. Latest judgement of Supreme Court has come in which they elaborated that cruelty of wife against husband is a good ground for divorce. More legal assistance call me...

191 votes

Yes ....there is a provision that you can file for divorce on ground of cruelty and onus will be on us to prove that before the court...but there is a possibility that she will ask for maintenance because she is not working.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles