Can i file caveat to dismiss the DV case if filed at admission stage


i have filed divorce petition on the ground of cruelty & adulatory, the date for summon is in 1st week of july 2017, my wife can file DV & 498 etc. Can i file caveat to dismiss the DV case if filed at admission stage, if my lawyer tried for the same.

Answers (3)


258 votes

Caveat is not maintainable ...as you don't know the jurisdiction where your wife will file the case. .It is not maintainable in 498A matter in other words filing caveat is just a wastage of money n time. ..thanks


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

271 votes

, A Caveat is a caution or warning given by a person to the Court not to take any action or grant relief to the other side without giving notice to the caveator and without affording oppurtunity of hearing him. This will not dismiss the dv act filed by ur wife in future but you will be informed by the court as when the case is filled.so that you can accordingly work on it.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
219 votes

No caveat is filed in the higher courts when your petition/complaint is dismissed in the lower courts ......then so as not to give the stay in the proceedings by the higher courts ... the caveat is filed.....so not at initial stage......

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles