can i file a case of Bigamy against my wife?


i am my wife's 2nd husband. i came to know that she is not legally separated from her 1st husband. can i file a case U/s 494 IPC against her. DCP has rejected my complaint. i have filed a case with magistrate as well. please help

Answers (3)


331 votes

First Husband can file bigamy with solid reason and proof , you can file a case on the basis of fact concealed by her about her first marriage , as during the validity of her first marriage, legally your marriage is void .,.,this is the ground for first husband,.,.,.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

242 votes

Hii....as per section 198 of cr.p.c aggrieved person of section 494 i.p.c may file comlaint but it is not law that only first wife and husband be aggrieved person.the second wife a nd husband may also be treated as aggrieved person and complaint filed by second husband or wife is tenable held by apex court in subash babu v/s state of A.P 2011(7)Ssc 616.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
233 votes

Hi. Your initiation of criminal process depends upon the knowledge of factum of first marriage pf your spouse. And the time when dis fraud was discovered by you. If you can send the copy of the application moved by you to DCP. Then after going through its contents only then I can guide you properly. Regards.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."


Related Articles