Can I demand divorce if my wife absconded a few months after marriage


Hai I got married on 17th Feb 16 and she absconded from 2016 April from our home with out any notice and we waited almost 2 years in between I have lossed my father and this Jan 6th 18 I have sent divorce notice then she filled 498A on me what it's unfortunate she is from chittor, Ap I am bangalore


Answers (1)

You can file divorce petition where you got marriage or last resided place on the ground of desertion or cruelty, after notice from court if she appeared and filled objections then matter will decide by taking both party evidence but she reminded obsent then court will decide by taking your evidence by placing her exparty


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

sir meri wife ne 498a file kiya tha. Cross me usne kaha ki usne DED regular ki hai madhya pradesh se but usne classes attend nahin ki, sirf exam dene …

Read More

Helo sir. Agar 498a ka case dismis ho jaye our wife out of court is jid per rehe ki vo paise bhi le gi our apne sasural vapis bhi nahi jayegi na talak…

Read More

I am a hindu girl. I wish to know if the husband perpetrates un-natural acts of sex on his wife ,then does this attract section 377 or is it covered u…

Read More

What is the police investigation procedure after filing 498A in noida…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue