Can i claim my streedhan when contest the divorce and case is in court


My husband a file case for divorced . but i contest the case .if case moved the court can i claim the streedhan.my all cloth..furniture etc left husband home.i m hindu religion.What can i do ?

Answers (3)


299 votes

Yes you can also you can claim monthly allowance or go for one time settlement i.e., alimony...............................................................................................................


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

131 votes

Hello,
As per Hindu law, stridhan is whatever a women receives during her lifetime including all movable, immovable property, gifts etc received prior to marriage, at the time of marriage and during child birth.
A woman has inalienable rights over stridhan and she can claim it even after separation from her husband.

Regards

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
148 votes

You have rightly claimed Stree-dhan as you legally deserve. You will have to prove this in the court .You are contesting the case on what ground ? - this is important . Are you agreeable for separation ? You can also claim every such thing which belongs to you .

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles