Can i claim maintenance after getting divorce


I HAVE BEEN DIVORCED SINCE 2011 BUT HAD NEVER ASKED FOR ANY MAINTENANCE AT THAT TIME AS HE HAD BEGGED SAYING THAT HE CANNOT MANAGE TWO HOUSES. JUST FOR THE SAKE OF MY KIDS I DID NOT WANT HIM TO GO THROUGH ALL THIS. HE SAID THAT EVERYTHING WILL BE TAKEN CARE OF. BUT NOW IF I DO NOT WORK I AM NOT ABLE TO MAINTAIN MY EXPENSES HE DOES NOT SUPPORT ME IN ANY WAY. IS THERE ANY OPTION WHERE I CAN CLAIM MAINTANENCE FROM HIM EVEN NOW?

Answers (2)


280 votes

Hello
You have right to claim for maintenance from your husband after such divorce but I didn't idea that on what condition your divorce was passed. So you first contact any advocate or get him your details along with judgement copy.
For further details contact.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

267 votes

Dear client ,you can claim for maintenance till yet,but possibly it will be quite time consuming and very less benifited.from your given description it is not clear for us ,whether your previous intention to remarry,why you take divorce, what are ages of your children etc.if you contact us and describe all coditions we can properly guide you.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles