Can I be prosecuted for having an affair with a married man?


actually problm ye hui h ki mera ek ladke ke sath affair tha Muje ye pta tha ki uski shadi hogyi h or uski wife ko hmare affair ke bare me pta chal gya h uske pass hmare chats bi h Maine usase pichle 2 month se iske liye maafi bi maang chuki hu but wo nai maan rhi h wo apne husband ko divorce ke liye petiotion file krne bol rhi h but wo muje bi pichle 2 month se harras kr rhi h ki tuje bi ghasitungi mai court me tere ghrwalo ko bi pta chlna chahiye or next month meri shadi h to muje bus yahi janena h ki kya mere upar bi koi case ban skta h kya muje bi court Jana pad skta h kya meri family ko Maine btaya nai h abi is bare me to kya mere upar bi koi action Le skti h wo Plz help me

Answers (2)


273 votes

If you know her personally , then share your problem with her.. she may file case against you, before that you convince her
start creating evidences which is favourable to defend you in future, if require.
Don't respond that guy on mobile, safer side register a NC with police station stating the problem you are facing.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

313 votes

This is a very critical situation. Such type of things needs to be discussed very carefully I will refrain myself for making comments or suggestions on this topic also you personally you should visit your advocate.........

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles