Can DNA testing be appealed against in a higher court?


My neece was not able to conceive for 5 years after after marriage and was under treatment. Later she happened to come across one of her friend and had sexual relationship with him. Finally she gave birth to a girl child. Her paternity was accepted by her her husband, though his subsequent actions implies that he had some fainted doubts about her chastity. After several months by advice from one of his doctor friends he got the blood group of the baby tested and it was found that the baby's blood group is not that of any possible combination of of him and his wife. Eventually he petitioned for divorce on adultery grounds. The lower court has given judgment ordering a DNA profile of them. Now my question is even though the husband's proximity to his wife is irrefutable, can it be contested in higher court to deny the DNA profiling.


Answers (2)

Yes the order of dna test passed by lower court can be challenged before high court because if it is found that order passed by lower court or id court below is found illegal then the aforesaid impunged order can be challenged and u/s397&399crpc you can file a revision application before id.Session judge or the honble high court challenging the order of dna test but if it is upto the discretion of court and after hearing both the parties id session court can set aside the order of dna test.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You know DNA will show the truth. On the other hand, if the husband came to exam Potentiality Test, and result will be came that he is impotent, then what will do. My dear drop the episod and settle the matter amicable it is better for child. If you fight long, then what will the child called in the society. Think for child and take decision,

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I got married on 1st March 2017 in India. My sister in law used to treat me badly before marriage, recording my phone conversations and presenting fac…

Read More

Sir/madam My husband filed for divorce, case us is running since one year. I contested the divorce. My husband's sister is harrasing , forcing , p…

Read More

After 2year of mutual divorce my husband's first wife want legal divorce by court .in that case my marriage is legal or not and how to deal with i…

Read More

I am located in Hyderabad but married in Mumbai can I initiate divorce from city of residence and if my wife decides to contest it from Mumbai will my…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue