Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Can divorce notice be sent to wife studying at her college

my wife has taken admission without informing us and now she is not in contact with me so we have filled sec9 case against her and now she is pursuing her study in Hyderabad so can we send the notice in college

Answers (2)

Sir as you said you know her college address. her residential address will be registered in her college try to collect from college authorities. If you want to send notice to her send it on her parents residential address.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

It is not advisable to send the notice directly to her parents'. If you filing for restitution of conjugal rights, you have to show your bonafides to the Court also. Sending a notice to college shows intention to harass. I would advise you to send it to her parents' house or any other last known address.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Meri wife hamesha paiso ke leke jagda karke maike chali jati hai. Aur Wapas nahi aati hai. Me mahila me complain kiya hook. Kya mene sahi kiya ?…

Read More

How can an Indian obtain divorce from his wife if he obtains citizenship of another country.…

Read More

It's been almost a year I'm married to a girl from the same native place as mine in Maharashtra. Initially she had stayed with my family for c…

Read More

I want divorce wht i have to do n what profit i will get if i give brth to the child after filing divorce.. N what will be the loss.. Tell me evrythng…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue