Can alimony be mentioned after divorce decree is given.is there any ro


My sister has applied for divorce under exparte.but unfortunately she has not mentioned about alimony. Can she mention alimony after final decree is passed. Please let us know

Answers (2)


289 votes

if mutual diviorce take means that mediation agreement what terams and conditions mentioned we need to see first if contested diviorce petition means you can file after diviorce also you can seek permanent alimony


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

188 votes

Dear Sir,
Your sister has made blender mistake by claiming alimony...However now she can file Maintenance case and also claim permanent alimony under Section 125 of Cr.P.C and other enactments..Your sister is entitled for either Maintenance or alimony till her remarriage...It is very difficult to claim alimony in the closed case...

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles