×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Applied for maintenance case other party not attending the hearing


I applied for above sited req. In 2015. Judgement for maintanance I got b4 6 months I.e I applied for 20,000 I got 13,000 . My ex is not attended any court sessions aft that. Summons sent to pay it. But no response


Answers (1)

Please confirm did you apply for maintenance under section 24 of Hindu marriage act or section 125 crpc if you applied under crpc and if maintenance Is awarded and he's not attending court get a warrant issues through court. He will be bought by police to court to make payment of maintenance.
If it's under section 24 of Hindu marriage act you have other procedure to recover your amount arrears


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

my wife has left my home since three and half years, i tried to manage her to bring my home ,but she and her parents denied,i dont have any serious is…

Read More

Married for 11 years 1son , 6 yrs old Wife moved out due to an argument with all her stuff.been 6 months now,not willing to come back even after sever…

Read More

How much time does it take for divorce to finalize. How much alimony and maintenance does a wife get who is a home maker.…

Read More

Hello, I want to seek your expert advice in my case . I am US H1-Visa holder and got married to an Indian citizen girl on 1st May, 2015 in India . I w…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue