Application for divorce due to Mental harassment by inlaws


My husband and in laws mentally harras me.we are joint family.but now this is not possible to staying in a jointly. Bcz i am going to mad for their mentally harassment. My husband will never staying separate. For me not to stay jointly. Is it possible that I will put a divorce for this reason??


Answers (2)

Yes you can file a contested divorce on the grounds of mental torture from your husband and in your in-laws.Remember this is a contested one and it will take time for you to get the decree. If your husband does not appear in court then do not worry you will get a exparte decree.
Thanks.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

if you do so it will come as a boomerrang to you only, to be precise a higher court has stated that if a wife separates a hindu son from his aged ailing parents it amounts to cruelty.

the next very thing you will say that you are facing mental torture, i would ask for strict evidences thereof to prove the same, if you can do so the ball will be in court and will request you to file a domestic violence case instead against all the persons who torture you, detailed discussion is necessary

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I want a divorce from my husband as my husband does not give me any financial support. He is also involved with a married girl and has a physical rela…

Read More

hi sir/ madam  i have been married for past three years and from past My husband turned alcoholic, psychic, Started to scold me whatever he likes…

Read More

Meri shadi ko char sal ho chuke h. Lekin AJ Tak hum dono ke vichar nhi mile.mere pati ko mujhse na to pyar h na hi attachment h or na hi wo Meri care …

Read More

Hello,My elder sister got married before 2years.she has boy baby now.Her husband often used to beaten up her and ask sorry. Its a daily routine.she is…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue