Amount of maintenance when income is above 4 lakhs per month


How much maintenance is given to the wife when husband is earning 416000 /month salary

Answers (3)


281 votes

With reference to your query reg to percent of maintenance entitled. I would like to suggest it is discretion of based on child and cost for education will all be taken in to consideration for maintenance application


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

304 votes

It depends on the petition filled by wife and contents. If u have a baby and if your is seeking maintenance for her as well with baby then it depends on her expectations. Court view and judge discretion also plays vital role.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
242 votes

If the wife is qualified then there is no need to maintenance. There is no specific formula for grant of maintenance. The liability of spouse is vital to decide the amount. If children are then maintenance amount differs.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles