×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Advice in case wife filed for appeal in high court for divorce case.


I got divorce decree from family court. My wife appealed in high court. If high court also dismisses, then can my wife appeal again in the high court in other MM? How many times can she go for appeal? I heard she can appeal again in other MM in high court. Please clarify.


Answers (3)

Hi
An appeal against order of family court lies with high court only. An appeal can be filed once and not multiple times. against the order of high court, Your wife can approach the supreme court for 2nd appeal. but since it is matrimonial matter, unless there is a substantial question of law, supreme court will not entertain the 2nd appeal.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

After getting Divorce decree from Family Court.

Your wife First appealed in High Court. If the High Court dismiss the Appeal then it goes to Second Appeal to Supreme Court then there afterwards there is no remedy in proceedings further appeals.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

Hello...you got divorce from family court. Your wife appeal before the High court. If High court dismissed the appeal ,she prefers to appeal before supreme court. Supreme court is final to decide the case...


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

My friend is married and his spouse is alive. But he loves his first cousin (Mother’s Sister’s Daughter) and wants to marry her without gi…

Read More

I have a house in my name since 1990. In 2010 my husband took my signature and he has affidavit that half house belongs to him but I am paying all the…

Read More

We just Got married , just 3 months. She already started wrong allegations against me and my family members. She is staying at her house threatening u…

Read More

I reside abroad. I have family problem my wife give trouble to my parents Evan my mother file case in local police now i want file divorce agains…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue