Will CDR and whats app chat will be admissible in trial court?


I have following question to ask.. 1-Can anyone get someone else CDR. 2- What if he got CDR by illegal means and produce as proof. Is it not a crime? 3- What if someone has whats app chat of the person by hacking or web.whats app portal without the knowledge of the person. Is it not Crime? Can it be treated as a proof in court or FIR??


Answers (1)

1) No one can get the CDR for any another person.
2) To get CDR from any source is illegal and if he/she has the CDR it means he/she committed the offence along with the offender who has provided the same.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Cyber Crime Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cyber Crime Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hii My friend thinking to start audio or cam sex service only online on whatsapp, no real meeting I want to know. Is it business for pocket money is l…

Read More

Does downloading copyrighted movies, music, games, books and Japanese Cartoons (Anime) without paying for it from torrent websites or any other websit…

Read More

is it act 66b compoundable offence?…

Read More

I was working with a college in west bengal and I had advised a student for admission in other university out side west bengal as his marks were not q…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue