What to do in case of a fraudulent transaction


Hi,I would like to share an incident happened on 06th APR 18 ,A fraudulent transaction done,I got an SMS in morning related to account debit my account debited twice & total amount is Rs.131,340 I didn\'t get OTP . actually I got an suspicious email on 05th APR 18 in afternoon from the name of ICICI bank & mention there validate account details otherwise your account will be stop due this I replied of this mail but after replied I call to customer care & share about this experience & share that suspicious email also I request for stop all services but they not stopped on next day in morning 4 am my account was debited .so I want to know according to law who will bear the loss I updated to the bank about on that mail response by me after fraudulent activity has done kindly tell me the process so my hard earned money refund me soon ,I filled cyber cell fir .


Answers (3)

sir yes u can go for legal remedy to recover your hard earned money and the bank as well as that person who credit your said amount will be the party in that case. Here bank must send the OTP (one time password) before completing the transaction.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Dear friend, you immediately contact the Ombudsman regarding your complain. You can download the complaint form from the as well. If I am not wrong Banking Ombudsman has office in CP. Also your FIR Will help you to trace to which account it has gone. But do it immediately.

Popular Cyber Crime Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

In accordance with the RBI guidelines, the customer shall not be liable for the loss if the intimation is made to the bank within three days from the fraudulent transaction. You can be assured that the loss will be paid back to you if you were diligent and have reported the transaction within three days.

Thanks and Regards,
Vivek

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cyber Crime Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

what can be adverse effect if i still participate in MLM (multi level marketing) website after know that RBI has caution public?…

Read More

If a woman do start cam sex or audio sex and arrested then what is provision How much penalty or kitne saal ki jail ho sakti hai?…

Read More

my relative buy a fake id sim card about 1-1.5 year back and give it to lady to personal talk with whom he was having affair now the family of lady co…

Read More

Hello i recently bought a laptop from an online person i dont know him personally, i used to buy game codes from him earlier but today i got a call fr…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue