LawRato

What to do if husband is posting intimate pictures of wife online


21-Apr-2023 (In Cyber Crime Law)
I have doubt on my husband that he is posting or messaing my intimate photos and videos without my permission for defaming me.and he deleted them so that i cant get the proof.what should i do?how i know that what has been sent or posted from my facebook account, whatsapp or instagram.
Answers (1)

Answer #1
923 votes
the government has set up cyber forensic training and investigation labs in various states (9) for the training of law enforcement and also for the judiciary in 3 states. Cyber-crime cells have been set up in all states and Union territories for reporting and investigation of cyber-crime cases.

The amended 354(C) of the Criminal Law (Amended) Act 2013, also known as the ‘’Voyeurism Section’’, criminalizes capturing and sharing images of a woman in private space.

The IT act lays down an extensive set of laws and covers the crime extensively and deals with punishment comprising of imprisonment which may extend to 5 years and fine up to 2 lac rupees or with both in certain cases. These are watertight laws, strong enough to book offenders and also protect victim’s identity.

When a victim files a complaint, cognizance is definitely taken. Charges depend on what kinds of pictures are shared and sentence can range from 1 to 3 years with bail if convicted. Criminal charges can be filed under section 504 and 506 of IPC. The privacy (protection) bill, 2013 deals with the collection, storage, destruction, processing, security and disclosure of personal data. The bill bars interception of any communication of another person except in pursuance of an order by Chief Privacy Commissioner in which case too the person whose communication is intercepted is duly notified and given reason thereof in form and manner prescribed. The bill also outlaws the surveillance by any person and puts a restriction on surveillance by the state except for the matters of national security or investigation purposes.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."