What can be done if a girl falsely accuses me of threats online


Sir, I girl on Instagram has falsely accused me of threatening to rape her and perpetrate an acid attack against her.I had commented on an Instagram post when she replied in abusive language.She messaged me on Instagram, sending me screenshots of her complaining to the Delhi police. While in reality I live in Karnataka and have never known the girl. Please help me. I'm really scared that I might be arrested for a crime I did not commit please help me sir.


Answers (2)

Nothing to worry if you hadn't used any abusive language or shown any intend to abuse or threaten her. Even if Delhi police can take the complaint unless some thick substance is found out as system logs, nothing is going to happen. If you have posted some abusive substance on pulse of moment, kindly approach the nearest advocate with the details of post. he will guide you


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi... if she wants to file a case against you she has to clearly give proof for the same to the police before lodging a complainant and after verfying the same police suppose to send notice to you and after that only f.i.r will be registered.

Popular Cyber Crime Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cyber Crime Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hello sir, I was doing an online job with company name . But one day their server was down, I used to call them, but accidentally I login with my phon…

Read More

Hi, I want to remove few contents from social media. If yes, I want to know the procedure. I also wanna know the stipulated time that is taken to comp…

Read More

My boyfriend said that my ex-boyfriend had made a video without my consent and since he has contacts so police is blackmailing for money otherwise the…

Read More

i am girl and from few days i am getting some abusive call from multiple unknown no. i think somebody shared my no. on website that's why it is ha…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue