Unauthorised email access and deletion.Fraudulant money transfer

In Cyber Crime Law
I' m sepearted from my wife. She has my google password. She gave it to X and X has accessed my account and deleted it completely which was linked to drive.Drive had sensitive information related to banks, academics, personal. X has also transferred some amount by internet banking. I want to file a complaint and sue them both .What sections apply to my case??

Answers (3)

324 votes
Dear friend ,
You can approach cyber exepert lawyer in this and maticulous one , cyber crime need exepert and also cyber crime is very easy to catch if handled by good technical team , punishment is also very accomplished as crime is technical and hence ,court do depend on team of exepert unlike any other criminal may seek or you can contact us for the same...OFC : Adv Pankaj Kumar & associate...

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


176 votes
Based on the description that was given, you can sue the them according to u/s 420,468 of IPC Act, u/s 66,65,66a of Information Technology Act. You will have to file a complaint in near by CYBER police station along with all the proof of transaction. You need to draft a complaint containing all the transaction details.

Adv. Niranjan.

Popular Cyber Crime Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
23 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
27 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
10 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience

190 votes
Sharing password is not a healthy practice even among the spouse and children. you are not clear whether the access has been made before or after the separation. Different section pertaining to unauthorised access, fraudulent transfer of money, deleting the data etc., are applicable. please take the assistance of cyber law consultant.

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Cyber Crime Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."