Query regarding Posting Anti-India Comments

In Cyber Crime Law
I want to know whether the below statements fall under Criminal Offences in India or Not. I went through Twitter and saw the below statements \n\nDream #Azaadi\n#FreeKashmir\n#Freedom from Indian Occupation\n#LoveKashmir #LovePakistan\n#KashmirZindabad #PakistanZindabad\nIndian Occupied Kashmir\n\n\nThanks

Answers (1)

69 votes

yes u can take screen shot and file cyber complaint online , and can freeze his account. or u can personally visit the cyber cell .you must bring into notice of police officers that this content is seditious and they must take action upon the same

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


Popular Cyber Crime Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
23 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
38 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Cyber Crime Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

Related Questions

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Related Articles