Prohibition of installation of CCTV in common areas.


Is there any law which prohibits installation of CCTV in cabins and meeting rooms in addition to the common areas.


Answers (2)

No, there is no prohibition in law regarding installation of CCTV anywhere except where private day-to-day activities are conducted. if someone is stopping you from doing so, you can very well file a suit for injunction.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Greetings,

What I could presume is that you are referring to cabins, meeting rooms and common areas in your office.

A simple and direct answer to your query is that there is no law which prohibits installation of CCTV in common areas.

Right to Privacy versus Public Security!

Without going into details, your privacy can be protected in case a CCTV intrudes into your private space. However, considering that your office is not your private space, the company has the right to safeguard its interest by installing CCTVs.

Hope this answers your query.


Kabir Hazarika
Advocate, Delhi High Court

Popular Cyber Crime Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cyber Crime Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Dear Sir/Madam, I am a drastic victim of illegal extradition and constant intelligence operations and harassment. I would like to know: (1) Can Police…

Read More

Hi, recently have ordered a product called smart band to check my pulse, on 28th february 2017. I paid Rs.1649/- through online transaction.On 3rd Mar…

Read More

I love an American TV show very much. If I download it from torrent sites and if I delete it after watching. Is this a punishable crime which may lead…

Read More

Hi i purchased 1 sex toy from aliexpress.com online e commerce site price $11.81 (around 730/- indian rupees) . i didnt received goods it is struck in…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue