×

quesMisunderstanding of cyber crime please advise

Hi.. I had met a girl on fb. Suddenly the conversion went wrong. We were talking about something . I told her that I'll tell her father that she had sex with someone in a funny way.but she took it seriously. Suddenly she said that I do wanna kill her and her father . My net was slow . My message reached her after she sent me that message . I wrote in the message that "do as I tell you to do" . She thought that I'm threatening her . It was completely misunderstanding. I was joking. Now she is telling that she will tell the cops. I'm really afraid. And we are not from same country .Please help me. Is it punishable? I would be glad if you can give me your email. By this way I can discuss everything in details.

  • ansYou must immediately apollogies to the concerned woman in writing and ask her to forgive you and settle it amicably. You should not indulge into such untoward conversation on social network next time. You must also send a intimation letter over post to your local police station in details for your own protection.

    Advocate Aveek Bose

      Old Post Office Street, Kolkata

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cyber Crime Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Cyber Crime lawyers in India

Similar questions

my Question is regarding cyber crime..A guy who was my very good friend and I…
hi  recently, i joined a gym. the very first day of joining the gym i…
Dear sir my Facebook account is hacked by a known person ans she creating missused…
My husband has misused my phone and sen Gmail and Facebook messages to my relatives…

Cyber Crime Lawyers in India

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Ayantika Mondal

  Gandhinagar
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate Dhruv Banerji

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 4 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly