Lost 43,000 in Telegram task based fraud

In Cyber Crime Law
I have lost 43,000 in telegram task based fraud in three transaction of 5000,28000 and 10000 each and had also reported financial fraud on cyber crime portal and informed my bank within 24 hours. It has transfer my complaint to local police station and one of the account of scammer in which I have transferred 5,000 is put on hold but the other two accounts are not hold till now. Local police station is asking me to give written complaint by visiting the police station. Do I need to visit it ?

Answers (1)

258 votes
Yes , you need to visit to write all the details of the fraud with the proper section. Your police complaint should be drafted in a proper way mentioning all the details. Also take the copy of your police complaint in which your complaint number is written such that you inquire from the police about the investigation with your complaint number.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


Popular Cyber Crime Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
23 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
27 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
10 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
15 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Cyber Crime Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."