Legality of online lottery in India


Is online lottery legal in haryana? If it is legal then who operates this government of haryana or any Private company?

Answers (2)


113 votes

haryana government do not run any lottery online or offline, lottery is legal if it is based on luck mean without any trick or cheating like gambling is illegal but lucky draw is not illegal hope i make you understand


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

319 votes

No lottery is legal in haryana. Only punjab state bumper lottery valid in haryana.which is approved by Punjab and Haryana High Court in 2013.
But haryana govt not providing this lottery neither associated with this lottery in any kind of form.

Popular Cyber Crime Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cyber Crime Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

i am getting dirty and obscene post on my social media account. it seems its hacked in banglore. Where can i complain about it?…

Read More

Dear sir, Please tell me that what is the consequences of selling copyright video lectures of CA. i got these video lectures from friends and post a a…

Read More

Are online mobile Teen Patti games considered as "games of skill" or "gambling" in India? Especially if players are rewarded in mo…

Read More

Firstly tell me that....if the screenshot of whatsapp is my evidence then... validity of document is?? I mean agar apka screenshot old h 2-3yr old toh…

Read More