LawRato

Legal action for copyright strikes on YouTube channel


25-Mar-2023 (In Cyber Crime Law)
I want to ask if someone Sue's me for copyright strikes on YouTube channel. Then will it come under cyber crime or civil law? Will it affect my job career? Are the police involved in copyright strikes cases?
Answers (3)

Answer #1
802 votes
Hello,
Yes. If you are infringing a copyright by violating the youtube rules, you are punishable under Cyber crime as well as IPC and Copyright act. Police does not come in picture in Copyright act but yes, they may get involved through Cyber Crime case and further investigation. And it will definately affecct a career.
Answer #2
715 votes
Yes..
If the person who work u have used in your channel without his permission he can file an civil case against you in civil court, however if the same also tends to piracy then FIR may be lodged...
However in order to answer you correctly we may need to talk in detail...

For the same you may contact through LawRato anytime
Answer #3
659 votes
if online contents are copyright and if someone use for without permission then its a civil case. cyber crime are serious like hacking, virus attack, bullying and spamming . youtube policy is open source for all. no police involve into this case..only they can deactivate your account or they can report you admonition to submit your say.thats all.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."