Legal action against cyber bullying on twitter

I live in Canada and my girlfriend is from U.S.A. One Girl with her gang members from Hyderabad continuously harassing us on twitter. We both have reputation on twitter specially my gf uses her real name picture and info. That person and her gang gives threat of publishing screen shots which is defamation and doing character assassination , also abusing. As we both live outside how can we handle this situation? reporting on twitter didn't help. We need to take this legally. *we have name, Picture college address of that girl and phone number and location, picture of other group members

Answers (1)

You have to complaint this issue to the cybercrime police station, Hyderabad through email. The cybercrime police station phone numbers and email address are available on www.Hyderabad
This is the legal way to take necessary action against that gang as per my knowledge. Thanks for your query.
Have a nice day. Good luck.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Cyber Crime Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Cyber Crime Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Some x person he dnt knw me &after calling abusing & continues calling & am a boy & boy proposing me &cutting d call,&hez aski…

Read More

Sir, I am in dilemma, don't know how to handle this issue as I have made a bad review on a product on indian consumer Now that company fr…

Read More

A junior student form my University but from different campus whom I never met before commented something on facebook. And I sarcastically said him th…

Read More

Cyber case related ek defendant ko kitne dino me bell mil skti h... He was just newly employee he didn't know what exactly happening there.. Polic…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue